Post WoW Goal Depression

firebird

I had never really thought about it but it appears I have some weird ideas about luck … or maybe it’s Cat … yeah, probably Cat. All my characters who can, have been helping Cat on her quest to get Mountacular. Yesterday we had three mounts to go. I could buy them but that didn’t seem right. Let’s keep trying.

Cat wanted to do Firelands as there’s also a Druid toy, Fandral’s Seed Pouch in there. She doesn’t really need it but she’s a toy fanatic. So we do Alysrazor and darn, we get the mount. Crap. We had that one.

Well Cat, we might as well leave, we’ve used up our luck.

No, I want to smack down Fandral for his pouch. Besides, it’s fun.

Fandral didn’t give up his pouch but we’re almost done, might as well finish it. Even though … you know … we’ve used up our luck.

Yeah, how weird is that. Cat couldn’t believe it, I couldn’t believe it. The Smoldering Egg of Millagazor dropped … even though we’d used up our luck. Damn. Who knew.

Well then, why stop now.

armrap

We headed to Zul’Gurub and yep, Armored Razzashi Raptor. What is going on? This is crazy! At this point we got ridiculous. We did the Voidtalon portal route, we did the Warbringer route. We even thought about going to Stratholme and we gave up on that place back when it was still hard to do solo.

wallow

We thought about it and decided that since three mounts had dropped, even though we already had one, buying the last wouldn’t be cheating. Cim bought that overpriced Riverwallow from those highway robbers in Stormshield. There. Done. Yay … sorta.

I did learn a valuable lesson about luck. I should have figured it out from the 160 plus times I ran Sethekk Halls for big bird. Sometimes you have none and sometimes it can strike three times in a row. Don’t try to second guess luck.

Anyway, now what do I do. That was supposed to last until Legion came out. Maybe I’ll check in with Ironsally … see if she’s feeling feisty.

 

13 Responses to “Post WoW Goal Depression”

  1. Congrats and I’m sorry? πŸ˜›

    Too bad about your awesome luck?

    I’m so confused πŸ™‚

    I have not yet been grinding out mount runs long enough to be oddly disappointed after a goal, but I do understand the feeling.

    I’m sure you’ll come up with something great until Legion and I’m looking forward to reading about it.

    • HAHAHAHA! I know, I feel kind of guilty about complaining about good luck but I really did think this quest for mounts would last longer. Oddly, Cat has been the least lucky with mounts up to now. The Warlock usually has better mount luck.

      I can’t decide whether to wake up my Ironman, Ironsally and see if she can make it to 100 or finally do some archaeology. I felt the same kind of ennui after I did the insane achievement but hopefully it will pass. Maybe I should just goof off and see what comes along!

  2. Congrats on your new mounts and reaching your goal!

    I like the idea of just goofing off and seeing what comes along for figuring out what to do next πŸ˜€

    • Thanks! I have a poor Paladin sitting in Hillsbrad that I keep wanting to level but he has the infected bear quest so I login and then go eeeuuuuwwww and log off, lol.

      Goofing off sounds like the plan!

  3. Yeah, finishing things up like that means a much longer wait than usual.

    • I know. I can’t decide whether to start something new here or go on a vacation. I haven’t been back to Wildstar since it went free and there are my long suffering SWTOR characters still waiting.

  4. Grats on your mounts! Zomg the luck πŸ˜€
    It always happens when you least expect it πŸ˜€

  5. Oh wow, huge congrats! I’m still trying to get the Alys mount so maybe next week πŸ˜›

  6. wolfgangcat Says:

    Wow! Talk about luck! Grats on the mounts! I’ve been running all my characters through Zul – something (the one in Stranglethorn) to get the raptor. Got the cat first try but that raptor has been eluding me for months.
    I still have a long way to go for the Achievement so I guess I should get busy!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: