The waning moments of Legion …

catfox

I find myself coming here and reading old posts. Back when stories were told and poems were frequent. Yeah, not by me, those other guys. I don’t like my last post’s pictures, so at least one more post is in order.

That fox was at the top of my Legion list. Never happened. It’s funny considering how hard those sewers were at first that at the end I couldn’t even die in there. I would aggro the entire place in the hope of dying and … nope.

I finally gave up. This is ridiculous. I hate you Legion, I hate you Blizzard. I want one, just one crappy little thing and noooooooo. Recently I had a little time and checked and I had just enough to hire a crew to go once again into the sewers and YAY!

sambigstick

Gratuitous dog picture. Have to have at least one of those. And jeeeez, I’ve been gone from this blog so long the whole set-up has changed and I’m having a hell of a time figuring it out.

observer

So my priorities here at the end of the expansion have been, aside from getting a fox mount, all about pets. There’s Cat thanking Algalon for her bunny.

uuna

Here’s Cat with Uuna who just dropped yesterday. Finally! Yes!

catagatha

Tomorrow is the patch. This is the last day to defeat the Mage Tower, in Cat’s case Agatha. When did we try? Today, we left it until today. Yeah, not smart. We gave up after, I don’t know, between five and ten tries.

Everything went great until the big freaking boulders. Cat died pretty much every time from being knocked off into the toxic goop and not being able to find a way out before she was dead.

Welp. No blue sparkly kitty for her. Perhaps this will teach her better time management in the future, poor Cat.

tedra

Yup. That’s what’s on the agenda for the rest of today. We’ll be hanging out in our beloved Teldrassil. Cat’s always been a Cenarion Circle, lets all live together in peace and harmony kind of Druid but harm her home? Not sure how that’s going to go over with her.

We will see.

 

Advertisements

8 Responses to “The waning moments of Legion …”

  1. Yay Tome! ((hugs))

    I started trying the Frost Mage challenge last night and boy is it ever frustrating because it is a kiting fight and I never learned how to kite properly. I am hoping I can push through the frustration and the learning curve and get it done tonight…

    • Hi Kam!

      I will be sending you positive energy, hope it helps! If it had been anything other than the bowling ball mechanism I think I would have kept trying but I have a long history of always getting smacked by them lol.

  2. Yep, my priest is going to camp in Teldrassil for the night after saying goodbye.

    It was a good tree.

    • I’ll bet there will be a lot of us camped out there tonight. I have so many great memories of Teldrassil. Some silly, some happy some bad, like my inability to ever find my way out of a barrow.

      It was that!

  3. Grats on the new pets! Can’t blame you for spending time in that tree right now. I haven’t read the specifics of how it happens yet. Some things I just want to wait until live.

  4. Good to hear from you again. I miss your posts. It’s always fun to read and make my day. I hope to start playing again if I can get my new computer set up.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: