Be Careful What You Wish for …

Posted in General WoW with tags , on January 29, 2016 by tomeoftheancient

thrall

you may get it. Yeah, all those mount drops in Draenor and toys and pets that I mercilessly tracked down. Done. I’m down to slim pickings. I think Ulduar, ICC and Dragon Soul are it. Dragon Soul … HAHAHAHA … I couldn’t figure that thing out when I was with other people, I don’t see me figuring it out on my own.

So what to do, what to do? I know, sightseeing. Cat’s never seen the Vault of Archavon, we’ll do that. I don’t know how many weeks she’s been trying but Wintergrasp never leaves the Horde’s hands. Ever.

Okay, what else? Where hasn’t she been? Oh! Hour of Twilight!

Thrall? Hey Thrall! Um, look behind you … we can’t go back, we’re blocked in. You HAVE to come to your senses and blast us out of here! THRALL!

Nope. Uncommunicative. The next day Cat didn’t run ahead of Thrall which worked and didn’t throw him into a snit. What else Cat? Any ideas?

Cat! NO! NEVER! I do not enjoy having the fact that I’m old and slow shoved in my face.

I remember when that horrible woman Lieutenant Thorn showed up in the Garrison you said, there is NO AMOUNT of boredom that would make me do Proving Grounds! Never, not happening.

Remember Cat?

Yeah, Cat was that bored. She went there. She did the Bronze and the Silver Proving Grounds. Not fun. Thankfully she’s not bored enough yet to try Gold. Maybe if there was a pet involved. It was kinda worth it to get the punctuation off Thorn’s head though. There’s that.

Cat, can you think of anything? Any ideas?

pallyglow

What? I could have a shiny pony with Glyph of the Luminous Charger if I had a Paladin? No, you’re right, that’s fantastic Cat! Okay, let’s try this one more time! Maybe the eighth or tenth time’s the charm!

So Luz was rolled and off we went. Wow, Elwynn Forest was pretty hysterical. There were traffic jams of Chauffeured Choppers everywhere. Cat was right, this is fun. Although I wish I didn’t feel the need to equip all the heirlooms just because I have them. I believe she’s wearing ten of them.

Immersion, I’ve found, for me requires fear. I hadn’t known that but apparently sneaking along waiting for something to jump out at you and then fighting for your life is immersive.

Not so much with Luz of the Ten Heirlooms, she’s like a superhero, she just plows through whatever is in her way.

It messes with questing through zones too. There she is up there trying to look all “of the light” with a tiny goofy Raptor with a skull in it’s mouth following her. A leftover of quests abandoned because she’s leveling too fast. She does about three quests in an area and then has to move on. Still, I’m enjoying visiting places again at the correct level.

Thanks Cat, great idea! But you aren’t lonely are you? I could come back for some archaeology if you want?

No, no! I’m good! I’ll just rearrange the Garrison furniture. You and Luz take your time, have fun. I’ll be here.

Okay then. Luz! Let’s move out, maybe if we change zones you’ll lose your skull bearing Raptor. One can hope. Only 69 more levels til Draenor! She might GO … ALL … THE … WAY!

 

 

Aiiieee! The Blizzard Watch Begins!

Posted in General WoW with tags , on January 21, 2016 by tomeoftheancient

jdandcat

No not THAT Blizzard Watch, I mean the one where we’re waiting for two feet of snow to immobilize Washington DC and Northern Virginia. Yes … haha … go ahead you Minnesotans and Canadians, have a good laugh. There was an inch of snow last night and my friend told me about her four hour drive home.

Everyone’s racing around buying food. I don’t care if I have food. I care if I have power. I realized I can’t read anymore without a charged iPad. So anyway, thinking that I might not be able to say anything made me want to say something.

I went to Ulduar because it’s lovely and then I got lost and let Yogg-Saron kill me while I was running around in his head. JD was kind enough to come help me find the way, that Lio is one snappy dresser for sure. There we are standing in front of a puddle of yogg.

Oh yeah, I have a question. Since I don’t raid I don’t know stuff. I have to send most everyone every week to acquire Felblight from Kazzak … excuse me … SUPREME Lord Kazzak, jeez what an ego that guy has. My casters love him.

Not so much the melee. I spend most of my time running from the people who have, I forget the name, the purple circle of death thingy. They don’t ever move, they stand right there in a clump of melee. Are they expecting the healers to take care of everything? What’s that about anyway?

halfhill

I am not a good one to critique WoD as my real life has taken a turn towards the Twilight Zone this last year so that might affect my opinion. What I did realize is there is no one I want to visit in WoD.

Cat regularly heads out to Halfhill to check on the farm and say hello to Farmer Yoon. Actually she visits most expacs to check in with old friends, I can’t think of anyone she’ll come back to WoD to visit. Maybe the Garrison. Maybe she’ll come back and stare in wonder at the place she imprisoned herself.

Yep … see … I really had nothing to say but had to say it nonetheless. Although I do really wonder about the healer thing. And I am a little upset Cat has made no lasting NPC friends in Draenor. She never even warmed up to Yrel.

Welp, better wrap this up and run willy-nilly to the store. Might need more wine if I’m going be snowed in here. Actually, no might about it.

Evil Pony or I’m Still Here

Posted in General WoW with tags , , , , on January 15, 2016 by tomeoftheancient

saschedeath

So I’m scrounging around for something to do OTHER than archaeology and I read Matty’s Tour of Horse this morning and thought, yeah, that’s what I’ll do. Try for another pony. Cat used to visit old Lord Rivendare when it was still a little challenging for her. She finally gave up years ago. I looked it up, she had 43 kills.

Oh man, Cat! You didn’t give it much of a try! Only 43 kills! Jeez, what’s that about anyway? You did Sethekk Halls well over 150 times.

Yes, I WANTED the mount in Sethekk Halls, I don’t really want a Deathcharger. A Druid wouldn’t be caught dead on a Deathcharger. It’s just not a druidy mount. The Warlocks are the ones who want that mount. Why don’t you send them? I don’t want to go.

Welp … I have to admit, she’s got a point. Sasche’s the one who REALLY wants the Deathcharger, I’ll send her.

Nope.

So okay, off you go Cim. Rain of Fire your way through there real quick and then you can go about whatever nefarious business you were involved with. Won’t take long.

HOLY CRAP CIM! You did it! You did it!

Yeah, whatever. I’ve got a batch of kittens in the oven … gotta go. Let Sasche take the screen shot.

Cat! Cat! They did it! They got the mount!

Well yeah … they wanted the mount. Sometimes you IRL characters are so dense. The trick is to send the character who wants the mount.

Okay, okay Cat. No need to be cheeky about it, jeez.

But Cat? What about the over 150 times you ran … OUCH … Cat, quit it! No no really … great advice Cat, great advice.

baleful

The only other thing going on now is that Lokkan the Shaman is happily back to Enhancement. There she is in all her Baleful glory. She really likes the way the Mail Baleful gear looks but she wanted your opinion. The inner part of the pants are kinda the same color as her skin.

She’s afraid it looks like her butt’s hanging out. I told her not to worry, anyone says anything you just kick their … well … butts.

 

 

 

 

A Cure for Real Life

Posted in General Gaming with tags on December 30, 2015 by tomeoftheancient

witcherme

WoW is my usual Xanax of choice for stupid real life. It isn’t working right now and since I received Witcher 3 from my daughter and son-in-law for Christmas I thought I’d see if it would work better.

Yes, that’s me. I’m a total badass. The baddest, baddiest badass EVER. Not much resemblance to me IRL though, except for the hair.

Early going was rough, I knew my son-in-law was interested in Witcher and I thought I’d have to give it back to him. I couldn’t graduate from the tutorial. Same problem I usually have.

I was supposed to throw a bomb from a key that wouldn’t work. I finally figured out how to keybind it to something reasonable and passed! Yay! I can see the world!

What? Although I installed the game on my D: drive where’s there’s plenty of room it also put a LOT of junk on my C: to the point that my operating system would be squashed. How dare they!

That took me forever to try to regain some room. System Restore Points? Who need those anyway … and I managed to get the game to run from the D: rather than the steamish thing it installed. We’re in business!

Let’s see the world! Oh yeah … combat. Should have paid more attention. Impossible keys again and I want to see the world so I’ll just keybind one attack to my one key. I don’t need no stinking parry and dodge.

I called my horse. And I am not only smoking hot and a badass, I can vault onto my horse from behind. I know, how cool is that.

Ghoul attack! Ghoul attack! Crap!

How do I dismount … oh, okay.

One key, one key, one key!

One key really hard!

ONE KEY! ONE KEY!

Crap! I’m almost dead here!

I had to run away. Geralt of Rivia didn’t run away, I ran away. Then I got caught up in gathering. He’s probably getting really annoyed waiting for me while I pick flowers but it’s relaxing and the world’s so beautiful.

I know Geralt! Jeez, he thinks  I should make use of the combat tutorial again. You know, I’m starting to think you’re not a badass Geralt, you’re a smart ass.

Oh alright … maybe he’s right. Maybe I DO need to know how to parry and dodge. Anyway, greetings from White Orchard! Geralt and I may be stuck here … a while.

It’s kinda like being stuck in Elwynn Forest or Tirisfal Glades for the entirety of your WoW career. I know, Geralt will never live it down.

 

Happy Winter’s Veil

Posted in General WoW with tags , , on December 22, 2015 by tomeoftheancient

roseholiday

Okay … I can take a hint. I’ve been DCed so many times this morning. I get it, I get it. Cookies to make, rooms to clean for visitors. Blizzard is telling me, get off the computer. Spoilsports.

Anyway, I just wanted to say happy holidays. The part other than the cleaning and cooking … unless you like cooking. Although Cat is the one with all the holiday decorations, Rose there was the most excited when she saw her tree in her Garrison. She took flight without even changing to bird form.

I received an unexpected holiday gift … sort of. My Paladin Blood Elf wasn’t going anywhere, I started a Druid thinking I’d try Balance again, didn’t get liftoff there either. Ironsally’s not looking to get any farther … haven’t been back to Wildstar.

My Aurin is stuck in the town, can’t remember the name, where she was tasked with jumping up to the top of the tree. She keeps falling off half way up. She will NOT leave until she manages it. It’s also not helping her self esteem that people keep flying past her up the tree … essentially one-shotting  the tree.

So anyway, every time I login I feel a little guilty when I see my former main, well second former main sitting there. I stopped liking my Enhancement Shaman when they went duel wield. I changed to Elemental, I never “got” it.

So on a whim I changed back to Enhancement and she kicked butt even though half her gear was still intellect. What is this? I like her again! It’s a Winter Veil gift! I’m dying to get back in Azeroth and get her properly dressed but … Ginger Snaps.

If the house is full of dust bunnies come Christmas I know I’d be forgiven, but no Ginger Snaps? My life would not be worth living.

Happy Winter’s Veil! May your cookies make themselves and your dust bunnies disappear. Tell them they could come here, they’d have lots of company.

Mesmerizing Fruit Hat or Carmen Miranda Files a Police Report

Posted in General WoW with tags , , , on December 15, 2015 by tomeoftheancient

Carmen-Miranda-resize-2

Yeah, as soon as Cat heard about the Mesmerizing Fruit Hat that would turn her Garrison into one long conga line, she was all over that baby.

She had to head out to the Valley of Four Winds to the Imperial Granary. Jeez, it turns out  the Granary Vandals had obviously mugged Carmen Miranda for her hat and those little bastards had stashed their plunder under their front porch.

porch

My only other character who was interested in retrieving the hat was … yeah … Phanta. Now she won’t have to dance on tables alone. Phanta did some extensive research and found she could lead her line around while dancing and flying.

phantahat

Last I saw they’d all taken over the Town Hall much to the disgust of Warmaster Zog who refused to join in such frivolous behavior.

hatcat

For once I didn’t feel bad about leaving them for server maintenance knowing they’d just party the time away. Probably be too tired to do anything when I get back. Looks like Cat will get out of doing archaeology again today. Score one for Cat.

Quirks … We Got Em

Posted in General WoW with tags , , , on December 10, 2015 by tomeoftheancient

catrose

Jeez Rose! Not for nothing, I did tell you I was coming. Your guards tried to kill me, what’s that about anyway? Didn’t you send them the bi-factional memo?

I’m sorry sister, it seems everyone is not in complete agreement with your plan to be one big happy family but I’m glad you made it through and … um … I’m sure you’re happy to hear the guards will survive the little bi-factional dust-up you had.

Yeah, Cat just can’t seem to “get” that everyone’s not on the same page with her, she wanted to visit Rose and tell her about getting a wonderful message from a fellow HORDE Druid who was trying to help her out. The Druid also had the best name, Cat would steal if she could. Thank you Poshkin!

I realized that Cat’s not the only one who’s a little quirky. I have two Feral Druids, two Destruction Warlocks and two Combat Rogues. They are specced exactly the same. Same talents, same everything.

Do they play the same? Nope, with the exception of the Druids, not even close. Sasche the Forsaken Warlock is usually pulling six or seven things and at half health most of the time. Cim the Human is usually hanging back like she’s afraid to break a nail. What’s that about?

Is there a thought somewhere in the back of my head that since Sasche’s already dead she’s … hardier? Really bizarre.

I have two Rogues. The Alliance Gnome got to 100 to open lockboxes and now she sits in the Garrison.

I don’t enjoy her at all.

She’s always almost dead.

phanta

The Horde Goblin got to 100 and won’t stop killing everything.

I love her.

She’s always almost dead.

Yeah, I don’t get it either. I think it might be the fact that she’s a Goblin. She’s rude, crude and drives a horrific contraption spewing so much pollution that people must think reavers are attacking. I seem to like Goblins in spite of that.

I have never successfully leveled a Blood Elf over level thirty.

Why do we feel affinity with certain races and not others? Beats me.

tomesavage

Welp … just one more example. I decided to have a look at Wildstar as I hadn’t been back since they went free-to-play. I had to make my third Aurin Stalker. I keep leaving and when I come back I can’t remember how to play one.

I always think, try something else why don’t you. Lots of cool races and classes.

Yeah … nope. Aurin Stalker.

Who knows, maybe the third time really will be the charm.

 

 

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 173 other followers